{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Escape 3

$699

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. With its comfortable positioning and ride quality, Escape does all of the above.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tires and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 160 cm5’3”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.756522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76376369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106341.9107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)52420.653821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40015.74061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68026.871428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.664025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black, Blue Ashes
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    high-tensile steel, rack mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 25.4mm XS:60cm, S:64cm, M:64cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 25.4mm XS:60mm, S:75mm, M:75mm, L:90mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, alloy, 27.2mm XS:300mm, S:300mm, M:375mm, L:375mm, XL:375mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41, 3x7
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    linear pull, alloy
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    MF-TZ500, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/38/48 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X3, 700x38c
  • Extras
    45mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.