{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Defy Advanced 1

$4,099

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is made for long-distance rides on all types of roads.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, giving you a smooth ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tire clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged mountain passes.

Highlights

Handcrafted with Advanced-grade composite material, the Defy Advanced is made with a specific carbon layup to give it an efficient, high-performance ride quality that helps you push new limits of endurance. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system also help reduce road vibrations, adding to its smooth, compliant feel on the road. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem and tires boost speed and efficiency with a reduced risk of flats. And for added control, it features integrated disc brakes with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm thru-axles.

Defy Advanced  with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32058.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)63.12.558.22.358.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3101039.8102540.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)37414.737714.83811539015.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76029.978630.981632.183532.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L
  • Colours
    Carbon / Starry Night
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 3.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX-810
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 35mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.